Loading Events

Intensive Training Week, Sept. 20-25, 2021

Program Monday, Sept. 20th – Saturday, Sept. 25th

06:30 am – 07:30 am Breakfast
07:30 – 08:00 am
08:00 – 08:30 am The preferred Hysterectomy Evidence Based
Bruno van Herendael, Belgium
08:30 – 11:00 am Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Abdominal Entry for Hysterectomy : ISGE guidelines and how to adapt to the uterine size
Bruno van Herendael, Belgium
11:30 – 12:00 pm Anatomy for the endoscopic surgeon performing hysterectomy
Alfonso Rossetti, Italy
12:00 – 12:30 pm Ergonomics at laparoscopic hysterectomy
Adel Shervin, USA
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm Lunch
01:30 – 04:00 pm Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
04:00 pm – 06:00 pm LASTT/SEBOCH-i – Suturing & Hysteroscopy Lab

06:30 am – 07:30 am Breakfast
07:30 – 08:00 am
08:00 – 08:30 am The Ureter and the Gynaecologist ; Friend or Foe Lparoscopic view of the relation between cervix and the ureter
Günter Noé, Germany
08:30 – 11:00 am Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Synergy at Laparoscopic Hysterectomy to improve patients outcome
Vernon DaCosta, Jamaica
11:30 – 12:00 pm Upskilling from laparocopic procedures to laparoscopic hysterectomy
Bruno van Herendael, Belgium
12:00 – 12:30 pm Preoperative Workup for Hysterectomy in function of the choice of the route of access
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm Lunch
01:30 – 04:00 pm Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
04:00 pm – 06:00 pm Suturing & Hysteroscopy Lab

06:30 am – 07:30 am Breakfast
07:30 – 08:00 am
08:00 – 08:30 am Inbag morcellation for removal of the large uterus
Günter Noé, Germany
08:30 – 11:00 am Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Techniques for Hysterectomy in the Morbid Obese Patient
Paya Pasic, USA
11:30 – 12:00 pm Techniques for Hysterectomy at Frozen Pelvis at laparoscopy
Adel Shervin, USA
12:00 – 12:30 pm Techniques Vaginal hysterectomy Step by Step
Bashkar Goolab, South Africa
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm Lunch
01:30 – 04:00 pm Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
04:00 pm – 06:00 pm Suturing & Hysteroscopy Lab

06:30 am – 07:30 am Breakfast
07:30 – 08:00 am
08:00 – 08:30 am Laparoscopic Total Hysterectomy in oncology
08:30 – 11:00 am Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Technique of Ureteric Dissection to the level of the Tunnel
Alfonso Rossetti, Italy
11:30 – 12:00 pm Techniques to prevent Vault Prolapse at Vaginal Hysterectomy
12:00 – 12:30 pm Techniques to prevent Vault Prolapse at laparoscopic Hysterectomy: Conventional versus New Techniques
Günter Noé, Germany
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm Lunch
01:30 – 04:00 pm Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
04:00 pm – 06:00 pm Suturing & Hysteroscopy Lab

06:30 am – 07:30 am Breakfast
07:30 – 08:00 am
08:00 – 08:30 am vNOTES a Combination of Vaginal and Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Why this Step
Jan Baekelandt, Belgium
08:30 – 11:00 am Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 am Importance of the use of a Manipulator in Lparoscopic Hysterectomy
Bruno van Herendael, Belgium
11:30 – 12:00 pm Is there a place for Subtotoal Hysterectomy be it Laparoscopic of Vaginal ?
12:00 – 12:30 pm Single port trans-vaginal hysterectomy that combines Vaginal Hysterectomy, Robotics and Laparoscopy
Robert Zurawin, USA
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm Lunch
01:30 – 04:00 pm Theatre with streaming to the auditorium and participation in theatre by alloted participants (Two theatres) All faculty
04:00 pm – 06:00 pm Suturing & Hysteroscopy Lab

10:00 am – 12:00 pm EXAM ( MCQ)

Registration fees

The event has been postponed until further notice.

Please note that registrations will not be effective until payment of the registration fee has been received by the organizers. Have a look at the pricing table. Terms & Conditions: After payment received by ISGE, there is no possibility to obtain a refund.

Training Week US$
Training Week $ 1500.00
SEBCOH-i
Screen Eye Brain Coordination with Handheld instruments
$ 300.00

Online registration

The event has been postponed until further notice.

Share This Article, Choose Your Platform.